Privacy Statement & Cookies Policy

Introduction
This Privacy Statement explains what information is collected from this website and outlines how we handle and use that information.

We at the CONNECT Centre respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Please read the terms of this Privacy Statement carefully since by visiting this website you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Statement you should not use this website.

Information collection and use

Volunteered Information – Personal data
This is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your first name, surname and email address.

We collect personal information on this website only when that information is provided to us via the enquiry form on the ‘Contact’ page or from direct email contact. This information is used only for the purpose for which it is intended.

Any personal information volunteered is treated in confidence and with reasonable standards of security and confidentiality. This information is retained in archive after being used for the purpose intended and is accessible by appropriate staff members in the CONNECT Centre.

Automatically Obtained Information – Non-personal data
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our Site.  This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you.

This website uses cookies to collect non-personal information about how visitors use the site. Cookies are small text files transferred to a visitor’s hard drive or browser for added functionality or for tracking site usage.

CONNECT uses cookies as part of Google Analytics, a web analytics service enabling us to track how visitors use our website. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill a request you have made

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users.  For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users of the site. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include web developers, server providers, researchers and other similar parties.

We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our e-newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

External links
This website contains links to third party websites. The CONNECT Centre is not responsible for the content, accuracy, copyright or privacy policies of these websites.

Organisational Restructuring
We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a restructuring of our organisation provided that the third party has an equivalent privacy policy in place.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data
You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data and, in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly.  To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email your request to us at the email address below.

Changes to Privacy Statement
CONNECT may revise this Privacy Statement at any time without notice. Users should check this page regularly to review the most up to date Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement applies solely to information collected by this site.

Queries and Concerns
Any queries or concerns about the processing of personal information on this website should be addressed to:

CONNECT Centre
Dunlop Oriel House
34 Westland Row
Trinity College Dublin, the
University of Dublin
Dublin 2

Tel: 01-8964889
Email: info@connectcentre.ie