Privacy Statement & Cookies Policy

Introduction
This Privacy Statement explains what information is collected from CONNECT-owned websites (connectcentre.ie, pervasivenation.ie, enable-research.ie) and outlines how we handle and use that information.

The CONNECT Centre respects your right to privacy and complies with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

Please read the terms of this Privacy Statement carefully since by visiting our websites you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Statement you should not use these websites.

Information collection and use

Volunteered Information – Personal data
This is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your first name, surname and email address.

We collect personal information on these websites only when that information is provided to us (via the enquiry forms on the ‘Contact’ pages or from direct email contact). This information is used only for the purpose for which it is intended.

Any personal information volunteered is treated in confidence and with reasonable standards of security and confidentiality. This information is retained in archive after being used for the purpose intended and is accessible by appropriate staff members in the CONNECT Centre.

Retention
CONNECT will not retain your Personal Data for any longer than is necessary in relation to the purposes outlined in this Statement.

Automatically Obtained Information – Non-personal data
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our websites.  This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you.

Our websites use cookies to collect non-personal information about how visitors use the site. Cookies are small text files transferred to a visitor’s hard drive or browser for added functionality or for tracking site usage.

CONNECT uses cookies as part of Google Analytics, a web analytics service enabling us to track how visitors use our websites. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

Google Analytics
Our websites may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics use “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
We use a third party provider MailChimp to deliver our e-newsletter. We gather statistics on email opening and clicks on individual links. Read MailChimp’s Privacy Policy here.

We use a third party provider Eventbrite to issue event invitations. Read Eventbrite’s privacy policy here.

We conduct our post-event evaluations using Survey Monkey (see Privacy Policy).

We use Dropbox (see Privacy Policy) and Google Drive (see Privacy Policy) for data backup.

Register 365 is used to manage our internal mailing lists (see Privacy Policy).

External links
This website contains links to third party websites. The CONNECT Centre is not responsible for the content, accuracy, copyright or privacy policies of these websites.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data
You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data and we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly.  To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email your request to us at the email address below.

Changes to Privacy Statement
CONNECT may revise this Privacy Statement at any time without notice. Users should check this page regularly to review the most up to date Privacy Statement.

Cookies Policy

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small piece of data that may be stored on your computer or mobile device. It allows a website “remember” your actions or preferences over a length of time. Further information on cookies can be found at http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

Managing Cookies
Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to you and so we provide links below to popular manufacturers’ instructions on how you can do this. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use (“third party cookies”), or those from specific websites.

Queries and Concerns
Any queries or concerns about the processing of personal information on this website should be addressed to:

CONNECT Centre
Dunlop Oriel House
34 Westland Row
Trinity College Dublin, the
University of Dublin
Dublin 2

Tel: 01-8964889
Email: info@connectcentre.ie